Activity Groups

Cheadle U3A Activities
Freq: W = every week / Wn = every nth week in month / F = fortnightly
Visit webpage for further details. Always contact the Group Leader before joining a Group.
Mouse: Double Click for Group Webpage   /   Hover for Details
Touch Screen: Double Tap for Group Webpage / 1 Tap for Details


Activities List Alpha
Art Club
Art Club
Day: Friday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Oakley Room
Leader: Fee Frazer
Contact: 07590651634
Status: Active
Adobe Photoshop
Adobe Photoshop
Day: Tuesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Comp.Room)
Leader: Linda Keighley/Pauline Ord
Contact: 01782 393 362
Status: Active
A Piece of Cake
A Piece of Cake
Day: Monday
Time: 13.30 - 15.00
Freq: W1
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Dorothy Dolphin
Contact: 01538 752417
Status: Active
Architectural History
Architectural History
Day: Various
Time: Various
Freq: SW
Venue: Zoom
Leader: David Slade
Contact: 01538 702004
Status: ZOOM: Active
Badminton 1
Badminton 1
Day: Tuesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: John Sadler
Contact: 07305 799691
Status: Now Active
Badminton 2
Badminton 2
Day: Tuesday
Time: 9.00 - 10.30
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Nora Collier
Contact: 01538 722399
Status: Active
Ballroom Dancing
Ballroom Dancing
Day: Tuesday
Time:
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Liz Harris
Contact: 01538 756077
Status: Suspended due to illness
Birdwatching
Birdwatching
Day: Tuesday
Time: Various - contact leader
Freq: Various
Venue: Various
Leader: Val Williamson
Contact: 01889 564953
Status: Active
Bowling 1
Bowling 1
Day: Tuesday
Time: 09.00 - 11.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Martin Fox
Contact: 07525941972
Status: Active
Bowling 2
Bowling 2
Day: Tuesday
Time: 11.00 - 13.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Dawn Maley
Contact: 01538 753578
Status: Active
Bridge for Pleasure
Bridge for Pleasure
Day: Thursday
Time: 14:00-16:00
Freq: W
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Stephen Booth
Contact: 01782 392972
Status: Active
Calligraphy
Calligraphy
Day: Monday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Oakley Room)
Leader: Barry Bevington
Contact: 01782 550604
Status: Active
Card Craft
Card Craft
Day: Tuesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: F
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Stella Heritage
Contact: 01538 702097
Status: Active
Chess
Chess
Day: Tuesday
Time: 14.00 - 17.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Oakley Room)
Leader: Gordon Shaw
Contact: 01538 755613
Status: Active
Cinema
Cinema
Day: See Webpage
Time: See Webpage
Freq: See Webpage
Venue: CineBowl Uttoexeter
Leader: Linda Keighley
Contact: 01782 393362
Status: Active
Coffee Morning
Coffee Morning
Day: Wednesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W2
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Dawn Maley
Contact: 01538 753578
Status: Active
Banjo Ukulele
Banjo Ukulele
Day: Monday
Time: 19.00 - 21.00
Freq: W3
Venue: Cheadle Fire Station
Leader: Barry Barnett
Contact: 01538 755796
Status: Resatart: To be advised
Country Dancing
Country Dancing
Day: Tuesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00`
Freq: W
Venue: Dilhorne Village Hall
Leader: Sue Watson
Contact: 07967 303436
Status: Re-start Autumn
Creative Photography
Creative Photography
Day: Tuesday
Time: 14.00 - 16.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Computer Room)
Leader: Ruth Mellor
Contact: 01538 754254
Status: Active
Cycling
Cycling
Day: Vary
Time: 10.00 - finish
Freq: April - Nov
Venue: See website. Contact leader
Leader: Joan Charles
Contact: 01538 753545
Status: Active
Digital Photography
Digital Photography
Day: Friday
Time: 09.00 - 11.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Computer Room)
Leader: Barry Bevington
Contact: 01782 550604
Status: Active
Digital Photography-Beginners
Digital Photography-Beginners
Day: Friday
Time: 11.15 - 13.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Computer Room)
Leader: Barry Bevington
Contact: 01782 550604
Status: Active
Dining Club
Dining Club
Day: Thursday
Time: 12.00 - finish
Freq: W1
Venue: Various
Leader: Margaret Plant
Contact: 01538 752756
Status: Restart: To be advised
Drama
Drama
Day: Thursday
Time: 14.00 - 15.30
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Roy Scott
Contact: 07751 180 812
Status: Active
Folk Music Band
Folk Music Band
Day: Tuesday
Time: 14.00 - 15.30
Freq: W1,W2,W3
Venue: Draycott Community and Church Hall
Leader: Tim Mundy, Ann Mundy
Contact: 01538 308049
Status: Restart: Nov but check with Group Leaders
Gardening
Gardening
Day: Friday
Time: 13.30 - 15.00
Freq: MS
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Val Egerton
Contact: 01889 739701
Status: Restart: March 2022
Guitar
Guitar
Day: Friday
Time: 01.00 - 16.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall
Leader: Peter Moss
Contact: 01538 753072
Status: ACTIVE
Holidays and Trips
Holidays and Trips
Day: As Published
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: w2
Venue: Guild Hall on Coffee Mornings
Leader: Pammie Mellor
Contact: 01538 756583
Status: Active
Italian for Beginners
Italian for Beginners
Day: Thursday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Freehay Village Hall
Leader: John Hughes
Contact: 01782 385299
Status: Active
Jigsaw Library
Jigsaw Library
Day: Wednesday
Time: Coffee Morning
Freq: W2
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Joyce Burton
Contact: 01538 702445
Status: Restart: 13 Oct. 2021
Knit and Natter
Knit and Natter
Day: Tuesday
Time: 13.30 - 15.00
Freq: W
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Brenda Oxley
Contact: 01538 753942
Status: Restart 5th October 2021
Melody Makers
Melody Makers
Day: Thursday
Time: 13.30 - 16.30
Freq: W1,W3,W4,WLAST
Venue: Guild Hall (Oakley Room)
Leader: Peter Walker
Contact: 01538 702783
Status: Active
Model Making
Model Making
Day: Wednesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W1,W3
Venue: Freehay Village Hall
Leader: Vaughan Williams
Contact: 01538 753 172 or 07745 562 341
Status: Active
Painting for Pleasure
Painting for Pleasure
Day: Thursday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Ken Bradshaw
Contact: 01782 393979
Status: Active
Parchment Craft
Parchment Craft
Day: Wednesday
Time: 12.30 - 14.30
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Oakley Room)
Leader: Chris Heath
Contact: 01538 753961
Status: Active
Pub Strolls
Pub Strolls
Day: Wednesday
Time: See Programme
Freq: MY
Venue: Leisure Centre Car Park
Leader: Mike Beardmore
Contact: 01538 755183
Status: Active
Ramblers
Ramblers
Day: Monday
Time: 09.30 - finish
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre Car Park
Leader: Phil Lawton
Contact: 01538 756256
Status: Active
Reading for Pleasure 1
Reading for Pleasure 1
Day: Tuesday
Time: See Web Page for Times!
Freq: Zoom
Venue: Zoom
Leader: Lesley Hall
Contact: 01538 757133
Status: Zoom
Reading for Pleasure 2
Reading for Pleasure 2
Day: Tuesdays
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W1
Venue: Zoom
Leader: Lesley Hall
Contact: 01538 757133
Status: Zoom
Sewing and All Sorts of Craft
Sewing and All Sorts of Craft
Day: Monday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W2,W4
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Margo Colgate
Contact: 01538 751747
Status: Active
SewSocial
SewSocial
Day: Wednesday
Time: 13.30 - 15.30
Freq: W Oct - May
Venue: Freehay Village Hall
Leader: Allison Maryon
Contact: 01538 723193
Status: Active
Singing for the Untuned
Singing for the Untuned
Day: Wednesday
Time: 10.00 - 11.30
Freq: F
Venue: St.Margarets Church Hall Draycott (ST11 9AG)
Leader: Steven Booth
Contact: 01782 392972
Status: Active
Sugar Craft
Sugar Craft
Day: Friday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Dawn Maley
Contact: 01538 753578
Status: Active
Table Tennis
Table Tennis
Day: Tuesday
Time: 09.00 - 13.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Mike Griffin
Contact: 01782 305045
Status: Active
Tai Chi 1
Tai Chi 1
Day: Monday
Time: 10.00 - 11.30
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Malcolm &Elaine Reeves
Contact: 01782 394346
Status: Active
Tai Chi 2
Tai Chi 2
Day: Thursday
Time: 10.00 - 11.30
Freq: W
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Dinah Rushton
Contact: 01538 752257
Status: Active
Ukulele Group
Ukulele Group
Day: Thursday
Time: 10.15 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Barry Barnett
Contact: 01538 755796
Status: Active
Verse and Worse
Verse and Worse
Day: Tuesday
Time: 10.30 - 12.00
Freq: W4
Venue: Guild Hall (Oakley Room)
Leader: Alan & Barbara Lewis
Contact: 01538 754208
Status: Restart: to be advised
Walking Hockey
Walking Hockey
Day: Saturday
Time: 10.00 - 11.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Jenny Crump
Contact: 01889 506674
Status: Active
Walking Netball
Walking Netball
Day: Friday
Time: 10.00 - 11.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Jenny Crump
Contact: 01889 505674
Status: Active
Watercolours
Watercolours
Day: Wednesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Ken Bradshaw
Contact: 01782 393979
Status: Active
Writing for Pleasure
Writing for Pleasure
Day: Thursday
Time: 12.30 - 14.15
Freq: WLAST
Venue: Zoom
Leader: Beryl Slade
Contact: 01538 702004
Status: Zoom:
Writing for Pleasure 2
Writing for Pleasure 2
Day: Tuesday
Time: 16.00 - 17.30
Freq: W 4/5
Venue: Cheadle Fire Station
Leader: Pamela Barford
Contact: 01538 722917
Status: Restart: to be advised

Activities List by Weekday
Monday:
A Piece of Cake
A Piece of Cake
Day: Monday
Time: 13.30 - 15.00
Freq: W1
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Dorothy Dolphin
Contact: 01538 752417
Status: Active
Calligraphy
Calligraphy
Day: Monday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Oakley Room)
Leader: Barry Bevington
Contact: 01782 550604
Status: Active
Banjo Ukulele
Banjo Ukulele
Day: Monday
Time: 19.00 - 21.00
Freq: W3
Venue: Cheadle Fire Station
Leader: Barry Barnett
Contact: 01538 755796
Status: Resatart: To be advised
Ramblers
Ramblers
Day: Monday
Time: 09.30 - finish
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre Car Park
Leader: Phil Lawton
Contact: 01538 756256
Status: Active
Sewing and All Sorts of Craft
Sewing and All Sorts of Craft
Day: Monday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W2,W4
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Margo Colgate
Contact: 01538 751747
Status: Active
Tai Chi 1
Tai Chi 1
Day: Monday
Time: 10.00 - 11.30
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Malcolm &Elaine Reeves
Contact: 01782 394346
Status: Active
Tuesday:
Adobe Photoshop
Adobe Photoshop
Day: Tuesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Comp.Room)
Leader: Linda Keighley/Pauline Ord
Contact: 01782 393 362
Status: Active
Badminton 1
Badminton 1
Day: Tuesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: John Sadler
Contact: 07305 799691
Status: Now Active
Badminton 2
Badminton 2
Day: Tuesday
Time: 9.00 - 10.30
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Nora Collier
Contact: 01538 722399
Status: Active
Ballroom Dancing
Ballroom Dancing
Day: Tuesday
Time:
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Liz Harris
Contact: 01538 756077
Status: Suspended due to illness
Birdwatching
Birdwatching
Day: Tuesday
Time: Various - contact leader
Freq: Various
Venue: Various
Leader: Val Williamson
Contact: 01889 564953
Status: Active
Bowling 1
Bowling 1
Day: Tuesday
Time: 09.00 - 11.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Martin Fox
Contact: 07525941972
Status: Active
Bowling 2
Bowling 2
Day: Tuesday
Time: 11.00 - 13.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Dawn Maley
Contact: 01538 753578
Status: Active
Card Craft
Card Craft
Day: Tuesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: F
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Stella Heritage
Contact: 01538 702097
Status: Active
Chess
Chess
Day: Tuesday
Time: 14.00 - 17.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Oakley Room)
Leader: Gordon Shaw
Contact: 01538 755613
Status: Active
Country Dancing
Country Dancing
Day: Tuesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00`
Freq: W
Venue: Dilhorne Village Hall
Leader: Sue Watson
Contact: 07967 303436
Status: Re-start Autumn
Creative Photography
Creative Photography
Day: Tuesday
Time: 14.00 - 16.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Computer Room)
Leader: Ruth Mellor
Contact: 01538 754254
Status: Active
Folk Music Band
Folk Music Band
Day: Tuesday
Time: 14.00 - 15.30
Freq: W1,W2,W3
Venue: Draycott Community and Church Hall
Leader: Tim Mundy, Ann Mundy
Contact: 01538 308049
Status: Restart: Nov but check with Group Leaders
Knit and Natter
Knit and Natter
Day: Tuesday
Time: 13.30 - 15.00
Freq: W
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Brenda Oxley
Contact: 01538 753942
Status: Restart 5th October 2021
Table Tennis
Table Tennis
Day: Tuesday
Time: 09.00 - 13.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Mike Griffin
Contact: 01782 305045
Status: Active
Verse and Worse
Verse and Worse
Day: Tuesday
Time: 10.30 - 12.00
Freq: W4
Venue: Guild Hall (Oakley Room)
Leader: Alan & Barbara Lewis
Contact: 01538 754208
Status: Restart: to be advised
Writing for Pleasure 2
Writing for Pleasure 2
Day: Tuesday
Time: 16.00 - 17.30
Freq: W 4/5
Venue: Cheadle Fire Station
Leader: Pamela Barford
Contact: 01538 722917
Status: Restart: to be advised
Wednesday:
Coffee Morning
Coffee Morning
Day: Wednesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W2
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Dawn Maley
Contact: 01538 753578
Status: Active
Jigsaw Library
Jigsaw Library
Day: Wednesday
Time: Coffee Morning
Freq: W2
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Joyce Burton
Contact: 01538 702445
Status: Restart: 13 Oct. 2021
Model Making
Model Making
Day: Wednesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W1,W3
Venue: Freehay Village Hall
Leader: Vaughan Williams
Contact: 01538 753 172 or 07745 562 341
Status: Active
Parchment Craft
Parchment Craft
Day: Wednesday
Time: 12.30 - 14.30
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Oakley Room)
Leader: Chris Heath
Contact: 01538 753961
Status: Active
Pub Strolls
Pub Strolls
Day: Wednesday
Time: See Programme
Freq: MY
Venue: Leisure Centre Car Park
Leader: Mike Beardmore
Contact: 01538 755183
Status: Active
SewSocial
SewSocial
Day: Wednesday
Time: 13.30 - 15.30
Freq: W Oct - May
Venue: Freehay Village Hall
Leader: Allison Maryon
Contact: 01538 723193
Status: Active
Singing for the Untuned
Singing for the Untuned
Day: Wednesday
Time: 10.00 - 11.30
Freq: F
Venue: St.Margarets Church Hall Draycott (ST11 9AG)
Leader: Steven Booth
Contact: 01782 392972
Status: Active
Watercolours
Watercolours
Day: Wednesday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Ken Bradshaw
Contact: 01782 393979
Status: Active
Thursday:
Bridge for Pleasure
Bridge for Pleasure
Day: Thursday
Time: 14:00-16:00
Freq: W
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Stephen Booth
Contact: 01782 392972
Status: Active
Drama
Drama
Day: Thursday
Time: 14.00 - 15.30
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Roy Scott
Contact: 07751 180 812
Status: Active
Italian for Beginners
Italian for Beginners
Day: Thursday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Freehay Village Hall
Leader: John Hughes
Contact: 01782 385299
Status: Active
Ukulele Group
Ukulele Group
Day: Thursday
Time: 10.15 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Main Hall)
Leader: Barry Barnett
Contact: 01538 755796
Status: Active
Friday:
Art Club
Art Club
Day: Friday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Oakley Room
Leader: Fee Frazer
Contact: 07590651634
Status: Active
Digital Photography
Digital Photography
Day: Friday
Time: 09.00 - 11.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Computer Room)
Leader: Barry Bevington
Contact: 01782 550604
Status: Active
Digital Photography-Beginners
Digital Photography-Beginners
Day: Friday
Time: 11.15 - 13.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall (Computer Room)
Leader: Barry Bevington
Contact: 01782 550604
Status: Active
Gardening
Gardening
Day: Friday
Time: 13.30 - 15.00
Freq: MS
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Val Egerton
Contact: 01889 739701
Status: Restart: March 2022
Guitar
Guitar
Day: Friday
Time: 01.00 - 16.00
Freq: W
Venue: Guild Hall
Leader: Peter Moss
Contact: 01538 753072
Status: ACTIVE
Sugar Craft
Sugar Craft
Day: Friday
Time: 10.00 - 12.00
Freq: W
Venue: Cricket Club
Leader: Dawn Maley
Contact: 01538 753578
Status: Active
Walking Netball
Walking Netball
Day: Friday
Time: 10.00 - 11.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Jenny Crump
Contact: 01889 505674
Status: Active
Saturday:
Walking Hockey
Walking Hockey
Day: Saturday
Time: 10.00 - 11.00
Freq: W
Venue: Leisure Centre
Leader: Jenny Crump
Contact: 01889 506674
Status: Active
See webpage:
Cinema
Cinema
Day: See Webpage
Time: See Webpage
Freq: See Webpage
Venue: CineBowl Uttoexeter
Leader: Linda Keighley
Contact: 01782 393362
Status: Active